Everyday Creative Adventures

65+ Free Crochet Hat and Beanie Patterns

Crochet Hat and Beanies - Featured Image Rectangle
Crochet Hat and Beanies - Featured Image Rectangle

Why spend money on hats when you can make your own? If you crochet and like hats, this list of free crochet hat patterns is for you! 

Crochet hats keep your head warm and cozy, and they’re a fun way to practice different crochet stitches. Crochet them to keep yourself toasty warm or give them away to your friends and family. They’re great charity crochet projects, too!

These crochet beanie patterns include a variety of styles from basic to elegant, from toddler to adult! This list of free crochet hats and beanie patterns offers lots of ideas to choose from. Grab your yarn and hook and start crocheting today.

Table of Contents

Why Crochet a Hat or a Beanie?

There will be days when you're busy, traveling, or just not having the best energy, but you know you can't complete a day without crocheting something. There are also days when you don't want to start a project that will only add to the pile of your unfinished projects.

So what's a quick project to make? A crochet hat or a beanie! They are small items you can finish in a day or less. There are plenty of crochet patterns, and a lot of them are free patterns and friendly for beginners, where you can practice different kinds of stitch patterns and techniques, especially increasing or decreasing stitches, thus enhancing your skills.

Everyone would love to have a crochet hat or beanie to wear as an accessory or as a head warmer during cold weather. All the more reason to stitch up a bunch of hats!

Supplies Needed to Crochet a Hat or Beanie

Choosing the Best Yarn to Crochet a Hat

One of the best things about crocheting is the great number of beautiful yarns you can work with. When crocheting a hat or beanie, you can use any yarn you prefer or you need depending on its purpose and on the season it will be used. For warm, sunny days, you might want to opt for lighter yarn weight. During the cold season, you might want to use thicker yarns.

The type of material the yarn is made from is also important. The most common yarns used for crochet hats or beanies are wool, acrylic, and alpaca yarn or blends. These kinds of yarn are favorites for winter hats because of their warmth and softness. 

But these aren't the only yarns you can choose. Some crocheters use cotton yarn for a cooler crochet hat as a shade from the sun during summer. Some use a cotton acrylic blend, especially when crocheting hats for babies or for someone with sensitive skin. And some use nylon and straw (raffia) yarn for a more sturdy crochet hat.

So, with all these options, don't get overwhelmed. Most crochet instructions indicate the yarn the designer used. As long as you know the purpose and the season the crochet hat will be used for, you won't get confused.

Listed below are some yarns we love for hats, including their fiber content and weight.

Super Fine (Sock, Fingering)

Fine (Baby, Sport)

Light (DK, Light Worsted)

Medium (Worsted, Afghan, Aran)

Bulky (Chunky, Craft, Rug)

Super Bulky

How Many Skeins of Yarn Do You Need to Crochet a Hat?

There are several factors to consider when estimating the amount of yarn you will be using to crochet your hat. The yardage you need for a crochet hat is usually indicated in the instructions, whether in a written pattern or a video tutorial.

Another thing to consider is the length of one skein, cake, hank, or roll of yarn. Usually, yarns are sold in 50g, 100g, or 200g balls, which could be 50 yds, 100 yds, or 150 yds depending on the weight of the yarn, how it's spun, and other factors. 

Remember that it is better to have more yarn than what is required because if you make some mistakes, adjustments, or make slightly tighter stitches than the pattern suggests, you won't run out of yarn.

Crochet Hook for Crocheting a Hat or Beanie

Most yarn manufacturers print on the yarn label the size or sizes of crochet hooks that you can use for that specific yarn. Also, the crochet hook you should use when crocheting a hat or beanie is specified in the pattern that you want to follow.

If you want a more slouchy hat or more drape, you can use a crochet hook slightly larger in size than what is recommended. If you want to have a tighter stitch for your hat to be more sturdy, you can use a slightly smaller crochet hook size.

Always check your gauge, which is a sample of how many stitches and rows you are getting per inch/4 inches, to make sure your hat will come out the size you intend. Your gauge should be the same as the pattern calls for if you want your hat to come out that size.

Notions and Tools Needed to Crochet a Hat or Beanie

While one of the wonderful things about crochet is that you really only need yarn and a hook, if we want to experience more joyful and productive crocheting, there are several tools that can help us.

Tape measure: You need this to measure the circumference and height of the hat (discussed below). We know how a tape measure can sometimes unwind or scatter wildly. This retractable tape measure is a must to keep your workplace tidier. 

Scissors: Obviously, to cut your yarn when you change colors or at the end of a project, you’ll need a pair of scissors. Try these foldable scissors that you can easily keep in your notions purse or tool bag.

Stitch markers: Are you tired of counting stitches and rows again and again? Use stitch markers to mark the beginning of your row, to make stitches to put increases or decreases, to mark every 5 or 10 stitches or rows, or any stitch that you should notice or remember. The market is full of beautiful stitch markers such as these locking stitch markers, which look like tiny plastic safety pins, and these split ring stitch markers, which can be inserted and taken out quickly.

Tapestry needles: These are very useful for weaving your ends, closing up the top of a hat or sewing the hat together if you work a hat flat. Darning needles usually come in a pair or a set because as we know, they're easily misplaced. You might also want to try these Susan Bates needles, which are specifically designed for weaving in ends.

Best Crochet Stitches to Crochet a Hat or Beanie

The wide range of patterns for crochet hats is amazing. Some hats are plain, while some have interesting patterns and textures. Whichever design you choose, it will always make use of basic crochet stitches

Check out Ultimate Crochet Stitch Library to discover many more stitches to try. Here you’ll find 45 different stitches to use on hats or any other project you like. Some of these stitches are explained below.

ABBREVIATIONCROCHET STITCH
ststitch
chchain
yoyarn over
scsingle crochet
sl stslip stitch
hdchalf double crochet
dcdouble crochet

Single Crochet Stitch

This is the crochet stitch that most beginners learn first. To make a single crochet, insert the hook into the next or indicated ch or st, yo, pull up a loop, yo, and pull the hook through the 2 loops.

Single crochet is as easy as crochet gets, and it’s a great choice for warm hats because it’s quite dense. 

Single Crochet Stitch

Double Crochet Stitch

To make a double crochet stitch, yo and insert the hook into the next or indicated ch or st, yo and pull up a loop (there should be 3 loops on the hook), yo and pull through the first 2 loops on the hook, yo and pull through the 2 loops on the hook.

Double crochet gives you a little airflow in your hat patterns so your head doesn’t get too warm. It’s a great choice for easy warm-weather headgear. 

Double Crochet Stitch

Half Double Crochet Stitch

For the half double crochet stitch, yo and insert the hook into the next or indicated ch or st, yo and pull up a loop, yo and pull through the 3 loops on the hook.

Hdc is in between sc and dc in terms of height so it’s a good balance between the tightness of sc and the openness of dc.

Half Double Crochet Stitch

Crochet Moss Stitch

The moss stitch involves alternating an sl st and a hdc. There should be an even number of ch or st. The idea here is to crochet an sl st on top of a hdc, and vice versa. This is a stitch that’s easy to do and brings a lot of texture.

Crochet Moss Stitch

Ribbed Stitch

Some written patterns involve making sc, dc, or hdc on the back loop only. So, instead of inserting the hook into the next or indicated stitch, insert the hook into the back loop of the top of the next stitch. This gives the fabric a ribbed look, similar to the bottom of a knit beanie. 

Ribbed Stitch

Slip Stitch

To make an sl st, insert the hook into the next or indicated ch or st, yo, and pull up a loop, pull this loop through the loop that was already on the hook. Working slip stitches across the fabric makes a crochet that looks like knitting.

Slip Stitch

Crochet Hat Sizing

How to Take Crochet Hat Measurements?

When crocheting a hat, getting the measurements right is very important. The size of a baby hat is significantly different from the size of hats for toddlers and adults. To make sure that the hat will fit properly, you need to know the circumference and height of the hat as well as the size of the head you’re trying to cover.

Hat Circumference

To measure the needed circumference for your hat, take a measuring tape, place it on the forehead, and wrap it around the head where the brim of the hat should sit. Don't make it too tight or loose.

Since most crochet stitches are stretchable, decrease the measured head circumference by 1 or 2 inches. This will be the measure for the hat circumference.

Hat Height

For the height of the hat, measure the length from the middle top of the person's head down to their ear. If the hat should not cover the person's ear, measure above the ear. Otherwise, if the hat should cover the person's ear, measure below the ear.

If you want a slouchy hat, just add an extra inch or two to the height, and not to the circumference, of the hat.

Some crochet hats were also designed to have a folded brim, you should also consider this while measuring the height of the hat. Just fold up your measuring tape up to the top of the forehead or where you want your folded brim to end. This length will then be added to the total height of the hat.

Crochet Hat Size Chart

Though direct measuring on the person who will use the crochet hat will result in a better fit, sometimes you just can't do it. Maybe the person is far from you, or you want to give it as a surprise gift, or you could have a situation that impedes you from placing a tape measure on that person's head. Worry not! 

You can refer to the hat sizing chart below, based on the standards defined by the Craft Yarn Council.

SizeCircumference (in)Circumference (cm)
Preemie9-1223-30.5
Baby14-1635.5-40.5
Toddler16-1840.5-46
Child18-2045.5-51
Tween20-2251-56
Adult Small21-2353-58.5
Adult Large22-2456-61

If you're also a beginner crocheter and have no idea yet to whom you'll give your crochet hat, you can also make a reference to this chart so that you'll still end up with a proportional and wearable hat. Someone in your family or friends might find your creation wonderful.

The table above is just a guide. It shows you the average measurement for each size or range of age. If the recipient of the hat is usually smaller or larger in size than his or her age, then you can adjust your measurement accordingly. And if you don’t know the exact size of the person you’re stitching for, aim for the middle of the range for that size.

Crochet Beanie and Hat Patterns FAQs

How Many Crochet Stitches Do You Need to Make a Hat?

There are different ways to crochet a hat or beanie. 

One way to crochet a hat is to start building the crown by crocheting a circle. If you are going to use the single crochet (sc) stitch, you are going to make 6-10 stitches in the first round on the magic ring. For half-double crochet (hdc), start with 8-10 stitches. Crochet 10-12 stitches for double crochet (dc) stitch.

As you work you will increase stitches to the size you need to cover the head. When you reach the appropriate diameter for the hat circumference, most crochet patterns will tell you to continue making rows of stitches with the same number as the last row for the crown.

You can also work from the bottom up in rounds, in which case you would start with a chain long enough to cover the head circumference you’re trying to reach. In this case, you would start with the straight part and then decrease periodically as you get to the crown of the hat. 

You can also make a hat by crocheting a rectangle, then sewing the two sides together, and then the top to close the crown part. With this method, you would again start with the number of stitches to go around the head.

Is It Easier to Knit or Crochet a Hat?

One of the differences between knitting and crocheting is the main tool used for these crafts. With knitting, two long needles are used while with crochet, only one hook is needed. Because of this, many crafters find it easier to crochet. 

Some people also prefer crochet because, for the most part, you are only working with one stitch at a time rather than having a whole row of live stitches. Crochet stitches also tend to be taller than knit stitches, which doesn’t make them easier but it does mean crochet tends to go faster once you get the hang of it. 

Are Crocheted Hats Warm?

When I hear the words crocheted hat, I can almost feel softness and warmth. I'm used to seeing crochet hats that are worn during the cold season, so their main purpose is to keep you and your head warm.

But there are also hats that can make your head cooler by protecting it from the blazing sun during summer or when you're at a beach. These crochet hats are usually made from cotton and lightweight yarn.

So, depending on the yarn material, crocheted hats can keep you warm or cool.

What’s a Great Crochet Stitch for Keeping My Head Warm Using a Crochet Hat?

The basic crochet stitches are great options for keeping your head warm. As mentioned before, single crochet is the most dense stitch, so it will keep you the warmest, but other stitches are warm, too. 

If you want to add some interesting patterns, especially stitches that create a 3D effect like cable stitch, waffle stitch, or popcorn stitch, the extra yarn used to create the stitches will add to the warmth of the hat.

How Long Should a Crochet Hat Be?

The length of your crochet hat depends on the head size of the one who will be using it and your style preference. Are they a baby, a toddler, a teenager, or an adult? You can just try on the recipient the crochet hat from time to time to measure and adjust if needed, the crown, the body, and the brim. 

Consult your pattern if you don’t have the recipient handy to measure. 

Crochet Hat and Beanie Patterns for Beginners

Are you a beginner who, with so many patterns available on the Internet and other sources, feels overwhelmed with what project to start with? You've come to the right place. Here, I listed several patterns that will surely enhance your crocheting skills as a beginner.


1.5-Hour Crochet Hat
1.5-Hour Free Crochet Hat Pattern for Beginners

Designer: Make & Do Crew
Yarn weight: (5) Bulky
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Wool-Ease Tonal

Need to rush a crochet hat? This is the perfect pattern! It only uses the double crochet back loop for a knit-like look effect and it’s super quick and easy to stitch.


 Chunky Ribbed Beanie
Easy Crochet Hat Pattern – Chunky Ribbed Beanie Pattern

Designer: Sarah Maker
Yarn weight: (5) Bulky
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Color Made Easy

This crochet hat pattern is great to practice the single crochet and half double crochet stitches. What makes this hat more desirable is the pom-pom that you can add to its top.


Simple Double Crochet Hat
Simple Double Crochet Hat Pattern

Designer: Oombawka Design
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Red Heart With Love

As a beginner, one of the challenges is to make a circle. This pattern will help you enhance your skill in crocheting a circle and working in rounds. It also contains patterns for different sizes so you can make one for everyone.


The Easiest Crochet Hat Ever
The Easiest Crochet Hat Ever (Made from a Rectangle) Pattern

Designer: Yay for Yarn
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Color Theory

Yay for an easy crochet project! With this pattern, you are just going to crochet a rectangle, then sew it to make a hat. Isn't that so easy? It also includes a video tutorial if you prefer one.


Beginner Crochet Hat
Beginner Crochet Hat

Designer: Joy of Motion Crochet
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Knit Picks Wool of the Andes

This pattern is great for beginners as it also explains in detail the steps on how to sew seams and how to close the crown part of the hat.


Easy Everyday Crochet Beanie
Easy Everyday Crochet Beanie Pattern

Designer: For the Frills
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Red Heart With Love

One of my favorite parts of this pattern is that you only need to repeat 2 rows until you reach the length that you need and then, tada! You have a chic and minimalist hat to use all winter long.


Simple Slouchy Hat
Simple Slouchy Hat Pattern

Designer: Persia Lou
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Caron Simply Soft

Let's crochet a cute and slouchy hat with this fun pattern that mostly uses double crochet stitches. I'm sure you'll love the simplicity of the instructions with pictures.


Shell Stitch Basic Hat
Shell Stitch Basic Hat Pattern

Designer: Yarnspirations
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Knit Picks Wonderfluff Ombré

If you use a gradient-colored yarn for this crochet pattern, you'll end up with a gorgeous crochet hat. It includes a diagram and detailed instructions for its beautiful shell stitch and pompoms.


The Absolute Easiest Hat Crochet
The Absolute Easiest Hat Crochet Pattern

Designer: Make and Do Crew
Yarn weight: (5) Bulky
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Color Made Easy

If you are looking for a break from crocheting big projects, you can do this hat (in different sizes) that serves as your snack in the world of crochet. Just sit for an hour or two then your crochet hat is ready.


Black Cat Slouch Hat Free Crochet
Black Cat Slouch Hat Free Crochet Pattern

Designer: Persia Lou
Yarn weight: (6) Super bulky
Suggested yarn: Knit Picks Mighty Stitch

Do you love cats or do you know someone who does? Well, this is the perfect gift! Aside from this crochet hat pattern being easy to follow, it will also let you show that you really know and care for your cat-lover friends.


Easy Winter Hat
Easy Winter Hat Pattern

Designer: Naztaiza
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Red Heart With Love

This tutorial will teach you how to crochet the crunch stitch, a perfect stitch to keep your head warm during winter and make your hat more interesting.


Heath Herringbone Crochet Hat
Heath Herringbone Crochet Hat

Designer: Lakeside Loops
Yarn weight: (6) Super bulky
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Wool-Ease Thick & Quick

One of the crochet stitches that amazes me is the herringbone stitch. It may sound and look intimidating but this pattern will help you achieve confidence in crocheting a hat using this stitch.


Easy Chunky Hat
Easy Chunky Hat

Designer: Kirsten Holloway Designs
Yarn weight: (5) Bulky
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Hue + Me Yarn

There are times when we need to come up with a quick gift idea but we still want to show thought and love. Try this crochet hat that is so easy to make. The lovely texture is made with only single crochets and front post double crochets.


Crochet Hat and Beanie Patterns for Intermediate and Advanced Crocheters

Are you up for some more challenging crochet patterns? In this section, each pattern uses some special crochet stitches incorporating different techniques and playing with colors.


Bead Stitch Crochet Hat
Bead Stitch Crochet Hat Pattern

Designer: 5 Little Monsters
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Wool-Ease

The bead stitches used in this pattern don't overwhelm the overall design of the hat but serve as an accent that makes your crochet hat that much more fun to stitch and wear.


Simple Seed Stitch Beanie Crochet Hat
Simple Seed Stitch Beanie Crochet Hat Pattern

Designer: Kristen Holloway Designs
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Knit Picks Wool of the Andes

Create a soft and cozy hat for you, your family, or your friends with this pattern using the seed crochet stitch that will help to keep the warmth during the winter days.


Argyle Beanie and Slouch Crochet Hat
Argyle Beanie and Slouch Free Crochet Hat Pattern

Designer: A Crocheted Simplicity
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Pound of Love

Practice or challenge your ability to read and follow crochet written patterns with this fun pattern. This is a wonderful hat pattern with a creative combination of different crochet stitches.


Uri Beanie Free Crochet Hat
Uri Beanie Free Crochet Hat Pattern

Designer: Dream A Little Bigger
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Loops and Threads Impeccable

With this pattern, you can explore your creativity with colors and make a crochet hat with an amazing pattern. The pops of color on this one are so fun!


Ivy Crochet Hat
Ivy Crochet Hat Pattern

Designer: Maria's Blue Crayon
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Lazy Days

Take your crochet skills to another level with confidence. With a full photo tutorial, this pattern teaches you the plump post stitch and how to increase in the stitch so as to make a beautiful crochet hat.


Marlo Hat Beginner Crochet
Marlo Hat Beginner Crochet Pattern

Designer: TL Yarn Crafts
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Basic Stitch

Make the perfect winter garment set with this beautiful crochet hat pattern. It comes with a matching scarf so you can make both for a thoughtful gift – or for yourself!


Modish Mosaic Crochet Hat
Modish Mosaic Crochet Hat

Designer: MJ's Off The Hook Designs
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Knit Picks Wool of the Andes

Play with yarns of different colors with this mosaic crochet hat. It's fun and challenging but everything you need to know is covered here. A video tutorial is also available for this pattern.


DIY Jeanna Beanie Crochet
DIY Jeanna Beanie Crochet Pattern

Designer: Crochet Dreamz
Yarn weight: (6) Super bulky
Suggested yarn: Knit Picks Mighty Stitch

If you ever need to make a hat in an hour, you have to make this Jeanna Beanie crochet hat. Sizes for toddlers and adults are available here.


Zig Zag Slouch Crochet Hat
Zig Zag Slouch Crochet Hat Pattern

Designer: A Crocheted Simplicity
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Wool-Ease

Let's get zig-zag-y, slouchy, and cozy with this crochet hat. It comes in sizes from toddler to adult and is so fun to stitch.


Up Early - Up North Hat
Up Early – Up North Hat

Designer: Martin Up North
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Hayfield Bonus

Do you enjoy working on crochet hats with more than one color? Here's another one with a bold chevron pattern. Make your colors run up and down by following a tapestry chart.


Camdyn Cable Crochet Hat
Camdyn Cable Crochet Hat Pattern

Designer: Lakeside Loops
Yarn weight: (6) Super bulky
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Feels Like Butta

Try the famous cable crochet stitch with this pattern and have a thick and warm hat to use during winter days. You can also add a faux fur pom pom to add even more style.


Marion Slouch Crochet Hat
Marion Slouch Crochet Hat Pattern

Designer: Yarn & Chai
Yarn weight: (3) DK
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Superwash Merino Wool

Some people are in love with slouchy hats. If you're one of them, make another one with this pattern. It features bands of different stitches to make it lots of fun to stitch.


Malia Beanie
Malia Beanie Pattern

Designer: Yarn & Chai
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Color Theory

This Malia Beanie is perfect to hide messy hair under a cute hat during those cold days when you just feel like it. It uses the bean stitch for lots of texture.


Braided Fishtail Toque
Braided Fishtail Toque Pattern

Designer: MJ's Off The Hook Designs
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Chainette Yarn

We’re sure you will just fall in love with this crochet hat pattern! With just front post and back post crochet stitches, you'll have a hat with a braided fishtail texture on it.


Fair Isle Crochet Hat
Fair Isle Crochet Hat

Designer: Briana K Designs
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Jeans

Challenge yourself to understand and follow a crochet tapestry chart with this free pattern. The interesting thing about this fair isle crochet hat is that it looks knitted. Do you wonder how? Try it to see for yourself.


Slow Hat Crochet
Slow Hat Crochet Pattern

Designer: Genuine Mudpie
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Caron Simply Soft

If today is your relax and crochet day, I suggest this slow hat crochet project. It's time to let the slip stitch shine and give your crochet a classic knit look.


Shiplap Slouch Crochet
Shiplap Slouch Crochet Pattern

Designer: Yarn & Chai
Yarn weight: (3) DK
Suggested yarn: Hayfield Bonus

Make your winter days cozy with this slouchy hat. It matches a cowl that you can also crochet for a full ensemble.


Crochet Summer Hat Patterns

In summer, we like to go and stay outside. It is very important that we are protected from the sun as well as to show off our crochet creations. Here are some crochet summer hat patterns that you can do.


Easy Crochet Bucket Hat
Easy Crochet Bucket Hat Pattern

Designer: Sarah Maker
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lily Sugar ‘n Cream

When summer comes, we need hats to protect us from the sun's rays. Here is an easy crochet bucket hat perfect for beginners.


Dahlia Crochet Sun Hat
Dahlia Crochet Sun Hat

Designer: Ned & Mimi
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand 24/7 Cotton

You will love the beautiful floral motif on the crown of this hat. This pattern comes in different sizes so you can make more as gifts to others.


Fedora Crochet Sun Hat
Fedora Crochet Sun Hat Pattern

Designer: Make & Do Crew
Yarn weight: (5) Bulky
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Rewind Yarn

During summer, a hat with a wide brim is perfect. Whether you're on the beach, walking your dog at the park, or having a party outdoors, you need a hat to protect you from the sun and also keep you stylish. Try this pattern and make one for yourself.


Lacy Ladies Crochet Sun Hat
Lacy Ladies Crochet Sun Hat Pattern

Designer: Pretty Darn Adorable
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand 24/7 Cotton

Are you looking for a stylish summer hat? I suggest this crochet pattern that has a lacy design on its body but has a solid brim to keep you protected from the sun.


Free Crochet Bucket Hat
Free Crochet Bucket Hat Pattern

Designer: Craft Passion
Yarn weight: (1) Superfine
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Perle 5/2 Cotton

Make your own bucket hat with this pattern. It includes a photo tutorial, making the instructions very beginner-friendly.


Crochet June Sun Hat
Crochet June Sun Hat Pattern

Designer: Sewrella
Yarn weight: (5) Bulky
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Rewind

Even when it's sunny you can still be chic with this hat. This pattern has suggestions on how you can personalize your crochet hat to suit your style.


Vista Hat Summer Crochet
Vista Hat Summer Crochet Pattern

Designer: Katia
Yarn weight: (3) DK
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand 24/7 Cotton DK

This is a very beginner-friendly free crochet pattern. There are so many pictures to explain how to create this gorgeous crochet hat. You can also choose between a narrow-brimmed or wide-brimmed hat.


Easy Summer Hat Crochet
Easy Summer Hat Crochet Pattern

Designer: Handy Little Me
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Universal Yarns Yashi

A crochet hat for beginners that can only take one or two hours to make? Here it is! And you can also use your multicolored yarn for extra summer fun.


Wide Brim Crochet Sun Hat
Wide Brim Crochet Sun Hat Pattern

Designer: Craft Passion
Yarn weight: (1) Super fine
Suggested yarn: Knit Picks Curio #3

Keep your head cool during sunny days with this wide-brim crochet hat. The original pattern uses raffia yarn but cotton yarn works well, too.


Bucket Hat Crochet
Free Bucket Hat Crochet Pattern

Designer: Leelee Knits
Yarn weight: (3) DK
Suggested yarn: Knit Picks CotLin

Make a beautiful crochet bucket hat this weekend using this pattern. It uses a variation of single crochets to create a more interesting pattern on the hat.


Crochet Hat Patterns for Men

Crochet hats are not just for women and children! Check out this great collection of crochet hat patterns for the men in your life.


Basic Back Loop Crochet
Basic Back Loop Crochet Pattern

Designer: Heart Hook Home
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Bernat Super Value

This is a beginner-friendly crochet hat that you can stitch up for your male family members or friends. Starting with a rectangular crochet piece and after some work, you'll have a crochet hat.


Seeing Stripes Men’s Beanie
Seeing Stripes Men’s Beanie Pattern

Designer: Kirsten Holloway Designs
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Caron One Pound

There are two ways to create stripes with this pattern. The first one is by using yarns with different colors, and the second one is by using textured stitches. Whichever you choose, I'm sure you'll have fun crocheting this hat.


Hyland Men’s Crochet Hat
Hyland Men’s Crochet Hat Pattern

Designer: Yarn & Chai
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Jeans

Using a guy-friendly yarn that looks like jeans, this slouchy crochet hat is the perfect hat gift for boys or men. Of course, women and girls can rock this one, too.


Easy Knit Look Crochet Hat
Easy Knit Look Crochet Hat Pattern for Men

Designer: SABLE + Shank
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Fishermen’s Wool

Achieve the knitted hat look with this easy crochet hat pattern. Here, you can enhance your ability to crochet the center single crochet stitches for the knit-like texture.


Streetwise Brim Hat
Streetwise Brim Hat Pattern

Designer: Yarnspirations
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Red Heart Soft Yarn

Looking for a hat with a brim for men? This is a great project for a newsboy-style cap that’s easy to make for guys or anyone else.


The Superior Beanie Knit Look
The Superior Beanie Knit Look Pattern

Designer: The Unraveled Mitten
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Bernat Super Value Yarn

This pattern uses half double crochets in the front loop and back loop, and slip stitches to make the look of knit ribbing. It's very easy to do yet the outcome is spectacular.


Men’s Classic Beanie Crochet
Men’s Classic Beanie Crochet Pattern

Designer: Rich Textures Crochet
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Sugar Bush Rapture

Thinking of a gift for him? Make him one of these men's classic crochet beanies. It's an easy pattern to follow and takes only a small amount of time to finish.


Herringbone Men’s Crochet Hat
Herringbone Men’s Crochet Hat Pattern

Designer: Salty Pearl Crochet
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Wool-Ease

With this crochet pattern, your hat will have a beautiful texture of the herringbone stitch. It’s such a classic look and this pattern makes it easy to learn.


Billow Beanie Hat
Billow Beanie Hat Pattern

Designer: Rohn Strong/Ravelry
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Wool-Ease

This pattern uses single and triple crochet stitches to make a cool textured pattern that’s easy to do. It’s worked from the top down and includes a video tutorial.

Crochet Hat Patterns for Babies and Kids

We all love babies and kids! We love making them feel loved and cared for, which we crocheters can do by making and giving them the following crochet hats. The fact that they look super adorable in them is just a bonus.


Spring Breeze Crochet Turban
Spring Breeze Crochet Turban Pattern

Designer: Croby Patterns
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Drops Paris Yarn

Here's a beginner-friendly crochet turban-style hat to protect and decorate your little one's head. This is a great one to wear after a bath


Crochet Aviator Hat
Crochet Aviator Hat Pattern

Designer: Repeat Crafter Me
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted and (5) Bulky
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Vanna's Choice and Wool-Ease Thick & Quick

Make your little pilot a crochet aviator hat and let them feel loved. This cute hat can work as a costume during playtime and also serves as a head warmer during the cold season.


Henley Crochet Cable Heart Hat
Henley Crochet Cable Heart Hat Pattern

Designer: Lakeside Loops
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Feels Like Butta

Show your love by stitching a heart on a crochet hat. This contrasting heart patch is so pretty and makes a basic hat a lot more fun (though you can just crochet the base hat, too!).


Crochet Sun Hat for Boys
Free Crochet Sun Hat for Boys

Designer: Crochet Dreamz
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Color Theory

On sunny days, keep your boys (or girls!) protected from sun rays with this fashionable crochet sun hat. The contrasting color makes this hat so much fun.


Baby Beret Hat
Baby Beret Hat Pattern

Designer: Yarnspirations
Yarn weight: (2) Fine
Suggested yarn: Patons Beehive Baby Sport

It's time to let your baby or kid overflow with cuteness with this super sweet baby beret hat.


Free Crochet Friendly Fox Crochet Hat
Free Crochet Friendly Fox Crochet Hat Pattern

Designer: The Friendly Red Fox
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Red Heart With Love

Is your baby or kid an animal lover? This friendly fox crochet hat would be the perfect gift.


Crochet Baby Teddy Hat
Crochet Baby Teddy Hat Pattern

Designer: Crochet Dreamz
Yarn weight: (6) Super bulky
Suggested yarn: Bernat Baby Blanket

Your adorable baby or kid, or your neighbor's, or your friend's, must have this cute teddy hat. Use a squishy yarn to coordinate with their chubby cheeks.


Toddler Cabled Slouchy Beanie Crochet
Toddler Cabled Slouchy Beanie Crochet Pattern

Designer: All About Ami
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Heartland

With this cable-textured crochet hat, your baby or kid will surely be kept charming and warm. And the pattern comes in multiple sizes if you want the whole family to match.


Vintage Sun Hat (Infant - Child)
Vintage Sun Hat (Infant – Child)

Designer: The Lavender Chair
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lily Sugar ‘N Cream

This crochet hat has an interesting shell-like pattern. It will surely give your baby or kid a vintage look.


Chunky Cobblestone Beanie Crochet
Chunky Cobblestone Beanie Crochet Pattern

Designer: Sweet Everly B
Yarn weight: (6) Super bulky
Suggested yarn: Bernat Beyond

Keep your little one protected from the cold during winter days with this crochet hat that will suit their sweet personality. The two-tone look is so cute!


The Pumpkin Beanie Hat
The Pumpkin Beanie Hat Pattern

Designer: Han Jan Crochet
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Caron Simply Soft

This sweet pumpkin beanie is ideal for fall photo shoots or one of the easiest Halloween costumes you can make.


Step-By-Step Crochet Beanie Video Tutorials


How to Crochet a Beanie
How to Crochet a Beanie Beginner Tutorial

Designer: Melanie Ham
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Red Heart With Love

This crochet tutorial involves one of the most common ways to crochet a hat or beanie which is starting from the top of the crown.


Quick and Easy Crochet Bucket Hat
Quick and Easy Crochet Bucket Hat Tutorial

Designer: Viv Crochets
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Caron Simply Soft

Bucket hats are so trendy for tweens and teens, and they are really easy to crochet, too, as you will learn from this great video tutorial.


Easy Crochet Winter Ribbed Crochet Hat
Easy Crochet Winter Ribbed Crochet Hat Tutorial

Designer: Rich Textures Crochet
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Knit Picks Swish

Whenever the winter season is here, we will always be needing a hat to keep our heads warm. Learn how to crochet a ribbed hat to have something to use or give as a gift to your family or friend.


Waistcoat Crochet Hat
Waistcoat Crochet Hat Beginner-Friendly Pattern and Tutorial

Designer: Melanie Ham
Yarn weight: (6) Super bulky
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Wool-Ease Thick & Quick

This video tutorial will teach you how to make a cute and simple crochet hat. It looks knit, but you know it's crocheted.


Easy Crochet Braided Beanie Hat
Easy Crochet Braided Beanie Hat Tutorial

Designer: Hey Carrie
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Vanna’s Choice

This hat may look complicated, but this video tutorial will show you that it's really easy. Make several hats and give your family or friends a beautiful gift.


Are You a Beginner Crochet Who Would Like Some Extra Help to Learn How to Crochet?

Our Crochet Fundamentals course is a great place to learn the basics and beyond. From yarn and hook selection to increases and decreases, how to finish projects, and more, you’re sure to increase your crochet confidence in no time!

EMAIL NEWSLETTER

Sign up to receive email updates daily
and to hear what’s going on with us

EMAIL NEWSLETTER

Sign up to receive email updates daily
and to hear what’s going on with us

popular

[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]